what happens if you settle with the employer and they still don’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what happens if you settle with the employer and they still don’t pay?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without more information it's hard to say.  What exactly was the settlement for? When was it finalized? What has your employer told you with respect to the non-payment?

Just some of these details would help.  What I can tell you is that California has some strict labor laws and takes their violation seriously.

Thanks.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without more information it's hard to say.  What exactly was the settlement for? When was it finalized? What has your employer told you with respect to the non-payment?

Just some of these details would help.  What I can tell you is that California has some strict labor laws and takes their violation seriously.

Thanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption