What happens if you do not comply with the contempt of court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you do not comply with the contempt of court order?

My friend did not comply with the divorce decree. She was found guilty of contempt of court. Again she did not comply. What happens next?

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Contempt of court  will result in sanctions (fines) and / or imprisonment.
Which of the above or both penalties meted out to your friend will be determined by the judge.  The judge has broad discretion in determining the amount of the fine or the length of imprisonment for contempt of court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption