what happens if you do not do your court orderd classes and communty service

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what happens if you do not do your court orderd classes and communty service

Family memeber was charged with assult and was court orderd to do anger mangmet classes and communty services and he did not do ether of them. Now he has a warent for his arrest. what could happen to him?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probation violation is something that the courts take very seriously.  I think that it is a good bet that your family member will see some jail time here.  They apparently made little or no effort to comply with the terms of their probation.  Skipping out on not one but two court mandated programs will not sit well with the judge.  If they had missed a class that's one thing; but here it appears that they failed to fulfill any of their probationary terms.  I think that getting probation reinstated may not be realistic.  Your family member could be incarcerated and serve all or a portion of the sentence that would have been imposed if they had not been granted probation.

That having been said, if they turn themselves in voluntarily, that will be of enormous help.  While they might be facing some jail time, it would be better to deal with this now then wait until they get caught; the penalty then will be much more severe.  While the authorities may not be actively pursuing him/her, the fact is that warrants don't expire.  If your family member is stopped for something as simple as a traffic ticket or has an employment background check this could all turn up.  And going to another state won't help, the warrant will follow. 

Your family member should contact an attorney in the area where all of this happened.  The attorney will have contacts in the DA's office and may be able to utilize them to best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption