What happens if you can’t pay a fine before your court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you can’t pay a fine before your court date?

My friend has been charged with drunk and disorderly, a seat-belt ticket and 2 other misdemeanors. He doesn’t have a job right now and has no means to pay the fines before the court date, which is in just under a month. Is there any way he can set up payments or does he absolutely have to pay them before the court date? If he has to pay before the court date and can’t, what could his sentence be? Also, do court fees have to be paid on the court date? As I said, he has no means to pay anything as of now, so a lawyer is out of the question.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If one cannot pay the assessed fine before the court date of a criminal matter, it is best that one show up at the hearing to see if a payment plan can be established in that many people are slowly recovering from the recession that this country has been going through for years.

If you have not plead out to the charges against you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney before doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption