What happens if you are currently in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and you get laid off from your job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you are currently in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and you get laid off from your job?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You may need to modify your Chapter 13 plan, or you may need to change the case over to a straight bankruptcy.  In any event, the layoff is something that will need to be reported to the court and your creditors.

This is a difficult situation, but not an unusual one.  A qualified bankruptcy attorney can help you with this, and quite possibly can save you much more than his or her fee.  You can find lawyers a number of ways, including at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption