What happens if you are arrested not in your state or residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you are arrested not in your state or residence?

I live in Massachusetts and I was arrested in southern New Hampshire for drunk driving. Do I lose my license overall, or just in NH, if I am convicted?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT. If you get a DWI in one state, it affects your license to drive in all states. Almost all DWI statutes in every state have this in their respective statutes. You also need to deal with the DWI in NH or you can be picked up in MA and brought to NH to face the charges without notice. I suggest that you hire a lawyer in NH immediately to help you here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption