What happens if you agree to mediate in small claims court and then default on the payment plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you agree to mediate in small claims court and then default on the payment plan?

I was told a judgement would be entered. Do I still have to pay the debt? It is past due HOA dues for a condo I owned.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you still have to pay on the debt.  What is worse is that the judgement can result in garnishment of yor wages, a levy on your bank acounts, etc.  I would take action her ena dbe the one to contact the creditor about starting payment again.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption