What happens if the selling party doesn’t respond by the closing date agree upon?

UPDATED: May 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the selling party doesn’t respond by the closing date agree upon?

I have put in an offer on a house and it has mold. The seller took it off the market and cleaned up the mold but not the water issues that caused the mold. They countered my offer and we came to an agreement on the price (now free of mold). In the agreement we stated that time was of the essence in the closing due to the water problem but they have delayed the closing and there is only one day left until closing date. What happens if they do not close by the closing date? There is no hold up from my side, I have cash.

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How your local courts treat a "time is of the essence" clause in a contract will impact on what will happen here.  Generally speaking, missing a date when that phrase is in the cotract is considered a "material BReach" of the contract thus allowing a party to back out of a deal (with some legalities neede to make a clean break).  Often, though, a court will allow a party to "cure" or remedy the breach and go forward on the contract.  I think that you have to decide what you wish to do here and you should speak with ana ttorney in your area to be sure. You can extend their time but do it in writing. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption