What happens if the prosecutor does not answers your motion for discovery in the time alotted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the prosecutor does not answers your motion for discovery in the time alotted?

What can you file or do?

Asked on December 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends on what discovery was requested and whether the motion filed was properly formatted and served.  Depending on the informaton requested any number of requests may be made as part of the motion including a potential dismissal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption