What happens if the police found my purse with a little bit of weed in it and my school ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the police found my purse with a little bit of weed in it and my school ID?

I’m 17 years old and also I wasn’t there at the time when they found it. It was in my friend’s car when they found it and they said I was getting cited. What exactly is going to happen next?

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem for law enforcement with trying to cite you for the offense that you are writing about and proving it seems difficult from what I see. Just because your purse was found with marijuana and your school identification in it, law enforcement did not find the purse with you in possession of it. Potentially someone could have placed marijuana in your purse when it was not in your possession.

Potentially you may be cited for possession of marijuana. However, you have a good defense that someone could have placed the controlled substance in the purse when it was not in your possession. If you get cited, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney.

Assuming you get cited, you will have to make a court appearance. Make sure you have an attorney with you should that happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption