What happens if my brother gave the officer who stopped him incorrect information by mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if my brother gave the officer who stopped him incorrect information by mistake?

My twin brother and I were in the car and he got pulled over while I was in the car and somehow grabbed my license instead of his. Before he realized that the information was wrong the cop had already driven away. What do I do?

Asked on October 14, 2018 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Contact the police and explain what happened. Provide them your brother's information, too. It will be easier to correct the mistake if he contacts them with you and confirms voluntarily that it was him and not you: that will eliminate the concern that you are trying to "pull a fast one" by now blaming it on your brother when it was you, or trying to obstruct justice by confusing matters. Do this now, before the case progresses further: the further it goes, the harder it is to correct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption