What happens if someone smashed my truck and they had no insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if someone smashed my truck and they had no insurance

My truck was in park when someone veered
off the road and smashed my truck
causing it to be a total loss. And i
just got the loan for the truck

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Accident Law, Hawaii

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have uninsured motorist coverage, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your auto insurance company to receive compensation for the loss of your truck.  Since your truck was a total loss, that compensation will probably be inadequate.
Your recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your truck.  You can enforce a court judgment in your favor with a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption