What happens if someone buys cigarettes without a stamp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if someone buys cigarettes without a stamp?

Asked on September 22, 2010 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean that you bought some cigateees for your personal use?  If so, in such a case typically a small fine involved plus restitution to the state for the amount of the unpaid tax.  On the other hand, if you purchased a large quantity of cigareetes to re-sell in another state then you can be facing criminal charges.  Prison time can, and is, given in such cases.  If this is your situaton you need to seek legal counsel ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption