Whatdo the children doif parent dies and they have a lien on their house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatdo the children doif parent dies and they have a lien on their house?

Mom just died and I am her executor. She had a mobile home but owned her property. I hope I’m not responsible for these bills.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. As the executor of your mother's estate you are not personally liable for her bills, her estate is. If there are not sufficient assets with respect to your mother's estate, then the creditors in a suggested probate (assuming she has a Will) take their share of their bill under a pro rata basis. The lien on the house survives and will need to be paid off from assets of the estate of your mother.

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to assist you in the matter that you are writing about for further questions that you might have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption