If my wife dies before her father dies (who is leaving his inheritance to her) and her brother in the Will, who is the beneficiary then?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife dies before her father dies (who is leaving his inheritance to her) and her brother in the Will, who is the beneficiary then?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Depending on how the will is written, her children would inherit her share, unless the survivor of the beneficiarys is to receive, as providsed by the will. Or the provision could be to her issue(children) in the event of her death. Seek legal probate counsel to advise you and examine the will provisions.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  In Minnesota, as a general rule, the answer depends upon the wording of the will.  Sometimes, by operation of law, a person is entitled to a share due to one's legal relationship to the person who died.  To properly answer the question I would need to confer privately with you about the unique details to your situation.  I recommend one make several phone calls in choosing an attorney because it is so important that you feel a sense of great trust in the relationship.  Oftentimes a person in a situation you describe will have multiple legal concerns which we will discuss and address within the safety and privacy of the attorney-client relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption