What happens if my spouse doesn’t sign papers or show to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if my spouse doesn’t sign papers or show to court?

What happens after he signs that he has recieved the complaint of divorce and it is turned in? Can he change anything? We don’t own anything together, so I don’t think there is anything he can take from me.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that your soon to be "ex" signs an acknowledgment that he has received the summons and petition for the marital dissolution he is required to file a written answer with the court within 30 days or so. If he fails to do so, then you can take his default by way of filing a pleading with the court which essentially minimizes the issues in your dispute.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about your matter to assist you in the legal process. If you cannot afford one, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption