What happens if my car insurance got cancelled on a Thursday due to non-payment and I had an accident on Fridaythat wasn’t my fault?

UPDATED: Jul 17, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 17, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if my car insurance got cancelled on a Thursday due to non-payment and I had an accident on Fridaythat wasn’t my fault?

Is the other person’s car insurance suppose to pay for my medical bills, my car and everything due to the accident?

Asked on July 17, 2010 under Accident Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Was this just a notice of cancellation or the actual cancellation? Check that out.

In the event the cancellation was valid, you should know that Texas is a "fault" state, meaning that each party's insurance company pays according to their degree of fault.  The unfortunate part is that if the other party's insurance company does not agree with you that it was their insured driver that caused the accident, you will have to sue him for you uncompensated damages: medical, work, etc.  Same goes for the car repair. I would seek some guidance on this matter from an attorney in your area.  Consultations are generally free of charge and they can probably help you with the claim.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption