What happens ifI work as a 1099 contractorand claim unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens ifI work as a 1099 contractorand claim unemployment?

Asked on July 24, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are a 1099 worker, which means you are an independent contractor.  If you are an independent contractor, you basically do not qualify for unemployment, since your employer doesn't have to pay in for unemployment.  If you apply for unemployment, you will most likely be denied because your employer doesn't consider you an employee (W-2) and therefore, did not have to report you or pay monies in. Therefore, you will not have a viable claim.  In Texas, consider contacting the Unemployment Department anyway to inquire about possible other avenues of help, including workforce programs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption