What happens if i was not disclosed of a salvage title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if i was not disclosed of a salvage title?

Hi, im buying a car through a car
company, i recently got in a car
accident and my insurance tells me its a
salvage title. I had no idea, i went
through my old paper work and it has
rebuilt checked but not salvage. I was
never made aware, is there anything i
can do? i put alot of money into this
vehicle and after a year i just found
out this information. Thanks

Asked on June 16, 2019 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You were informed: a rebuilt title is essentially a salvage title. A rebuilt title is issued when a car has been damaged and salvaged then repaired: you can think of it as salvage title with repairs. Rebuilt titles are only issued to cars that were totalled or otherwise declared as losses due to some accident then repaired. The fact that "rebuilt" was checked therefore put you on notice that the car had been salvaged, since it is salvaged before it is rebuilt. That you may not have understood what this means is unfortunate, but because the relevant information was disclosed to you, the seller complied with his or its obligations, did not committ fraud (nondisclosure) or breach of contract, and would not be liable to you or owe you any compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption