What happens if I stop paying on my house and let it get forclosed on even ifI have money in the bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I stop paying on my house and let it get forclosed on even ifI have money in the bank?

I owe more on my house than it is worth and I have been thinking about moving. Is it OK to stop paying the mortgage payment and saving the money instead or will they come after the money in the bank?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the majority of states, the lender is entitled to seek what's called a "deficiency judgment." That is, once the house is foreclosed on, it will be sold (e.g. at auction; or in a private sale, with the bank the owner). If the proceeds of the sale, less certain costs of  the foreclosure and sale, is not enough to pay off the remaining principal balance of the loan, the bank may sue you for any amounts remaining unpaid.

There are a few states which do not allow deficiency judgments, so you should either consult with a local lawyer or repost your question with your specific state identified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption