what happens if i sign off to be administrator of estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what happens if i sign off to be administrator of estate

I was sent a certified letter from attorney that family member hired on behalf of
my fathers estate, he died without will. I would like to know if i sign off not
to be administrator what does that mean? Is administrator in charge of
distributing assets? Thank You

Asked on March 25, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An adminsitrator of an estate is responsible for paying off estate debts, maintaining estate property until probate is clised, and distributing the reianng assets to the legal heirs. Basically, an adminsitrator handles the "adminstration" of estate matters. Further, an administrator typically bears no personal liability for performing their duties unless some type of fraud or self-dealing has been committed by them. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The administrator is in charge of collecting assets, paying any final bills or expenses, and distributing what is left over. You do not become personally liable or responsible for any costs or bills, but there is some--not necessarily a lot, but definitely some--work involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption