What happens if I show up to my preliminary hearing without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I show up to my preliminary hearing without a lawyer?

I only have 2 days to get this solved. What should I do with me only having 2 day’s left before court?

Asked on August 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you have a good reason why you have not retained a lawyer (you had one but he suddenly just quit or died or something), show up without a lawyer and ask for a continuance.  If you stated that you could not afford an attorney, either one should have already been appointed, or one should be appointed at the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption