What happens if I’m in a fender bender with an expired driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I’m in a fender bender with an expired driver’s license?

What kind of penalties can I expect for being involved in a minor car accident with an expired driver’s license, if the accident was my fault (no one hurt, registration and insurance current)?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would expect to receive a citation and likely a fine for driving with an expired driver's license.  Depending upon what state you are in, you can check your state laws with respect to what the penalty is for driving with an expired license.  You should not expect to have any additional liability for the accident itself simply because your license had expired at the time of the accident.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption