What happens if I have a Will and my husband doesn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I have a Will and my husband doesn’t?

Will my wishes be granted if I have a Will and my spouse doesn’t?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a tricky question. And it really all depends on what you have and what your Will states.  If you die without a Will the intestacy statutes in your state will govern distribution. First you realize that anything that is jointly held goes to your spouse automatically upon your death.  So any bank accounts, houses, etc., do not go through probate.  If he dies first then it all goes to you and your Will distributes the estate proceeds.  If you die first and you wish an account or a potion of a house to go to some one other than your spouse, that may not be followed through.  I would strongly suggest that you speak with some one about the assets you wish distributed and what will happen in both scenarios.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption