What will happes if I got into a car accident without insurance?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happes if I got into a car accident without insurance?

Asked on October 10, 2014 under Accident Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were fault in the accident, you are personally liable and will be sued for the property damage (cost of repairs to the other vehicle) and personal injury claims of the occupants of the vehicle that was not at fault in the accident. The personal injury claim will include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical  reports and compensation for wage loss. 

The DMV may suspend your license for driving without insurance and/or cancel your vehicle registration until you provide proof of insurance.

If the party who was not at fault had uninsured motorist coverage, that party will file an uninsured motorist claim with his/her auto insurance company and that company will sue you to recover the amount it paid on the claim.

If you were not at fault in the accident and the other party had insurance, you can file claims for property damage (cost of repairs to your car) and if you were injured, a separate personal injury claim to receive compensation for your medical bills, pain and suffering and wage loss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption