What happens if I get in an accident while on my way to get car insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I get in an accident while on my way to get car insurance?

It was my fault.

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What happenes is--

1) you didn't have the insurance yet, so any financial liabilty falls on your--your insurer will not have to pay for an accident that occured before coverage;

2) you could face additional liabilityy for having driven without insurance; and

3) an accident would entitle the insurer to re-think your application  and/or charge you more for insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption