What happens if I get a MIP citation though the mail and I’m on a diversion contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I get a MIP citation though the mail and I’m on a diversion contract?

The incident of possibly getting an MIP was during February at a party. I got breathylzed and blew a 1.5. 5 months later, my friends are getting MIP citations through mail. And I’m afraid I’ll be next to get mine though the mail. But before that incident, I got caught with marijuana 7 months ago and I signed a diversion contract 2 months later. Since this might be my second offense, will it break my diversion contract because this 2nd offense happened before I signed the contract? What happens?

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written since you are presently on diversion with respect to a prior criminal incident involving a controlled substance, IF you receive a citation filed at any time during the diversion period, most likey you would be deemed in violation of your diversion contract.

I suggest that you carefully read the contract and consider consulting with a criminal defense attorney about your matter concerning a possible minor in possession (MIP) of alcohol charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption