What happens if I file for divorce then then my ex-wife files after in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I file for divorce then then my ex-wife files after in another state?

I filed for divorce 3 years ago then my ex-wife disappeared. I lost all contact until recently when her attorney called. The attorney recently filed paperwork to start the divorce in another state. What happens in this situation? Is the secondex- filing void?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Divorce can be prosecuted in both states.  If both sides seek a divorce, it is a race to see which state grants a divorce first.  ONce that happens the other case must be dismissed as the parties are no longer married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption