What happens if I don’t have all the paystubs that the Labor Board asked for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I don’t have all the paystubs that the Labor Board asked for?

I’ve recently got calls on my company about lunch breaks, which they were taken correctly. Labor board stepped in and sent work and hour to my business to talk to my employees and I had to give her time cards and pay stubs. They reviewed my case and just called me yesterday saying she needs more but I don’t have all of them? I thought I was doing everything correct. I just want to know if anything is going to happen for not having these.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do need to have proper records.  This is not only for labor audits or possible labor audits by the state or by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission but also by the Internal Revenue Service.  It will impact the results if there is an allegation or series of allegations that the issue is one of fair labor standard violation.  If you at this point have not obtained private counsel, you should consider consulting with a labor lawyer who handles representation of companies in labor disputes or audits/investigations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption