What happens if I can’t make it to my scheduled court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I can’t make it to my scheduled court date?

I was involved in an accident that was not my fault. The officer wrote a statement saying that I was at

fault and issued me a citation by mail. I fought the charge and I have an upcoming court date that I can

not reschedule. Do I have any alternatives or any chance at winning the case if I do not appear in

court?

Asked on September 1, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you don't appear in court, the judge will most likely rule against you.
It is too late now, but if you had filed a timely request for a telephone appearance, you could have made a telephonic appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption