What happens if I bought a business that had no lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I bought a business that had no lease?

I purchased a restaurant from somone that did not have a lease with the landlord for the property the restaurant is located in. Now the owner I purchased it from has passed away. Am I still responsible for this business or can I walk away since it seams the original owner could not legally sell. I have also come to find they owed the IRS.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If they had no lease, what did you purchase?  Didn't you check this out before?  You can walk away, but you may owe the LL rent.

 

Wihtout more information,I cannot advise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption