What happens if I’m terminated during an HR investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I’m terminated during an HR investigation?

There is an HR investigation open against my boss. They told me it would be 3-4 weeks to investigate and its been over 2 months. My boss is pretty much telling me he is going to fire me in 30 days. Can I be fired with an open HR investigation? I feel his ego will let him terminate me without going through HR to do so.

Asked on July 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless firing you during an open investigation violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationshps are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption