what happens if i am on probation for one year for minor consumption and receive another minor consumption in a different county and district?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what happens if i am on probation for one year for minor consumption and receive another minor consumption in a different county and district?

i am on probation for one year under the district court for receiving two minor consumption tickets (petty misdemeanors) within six months. i recently received another ticket but it was in a different county and a different district. the conditions of my parole are that if i violate it will result in 90 days of jail and a $900 fine. My probation agreement states that I am ‘placed on probation to the District Court’. both previous tickets were in the same county, but the most recent was in a different county and in a different court district.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter that it happened in a different district.  When they run your record this should come up.  Parole violation is taken seriously.  If a term of your parole states that a violation will result in "90 days of jail and a $900.00 fine" I think that you had better get out your checkbook and pack.

Frankly, I'd contact an attorney in your area and get their advice.  Sounds like you might need it.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption