What happens if I am cited with a summary charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I am cited with a summary charge?

I was falsely cited with a summary charge under animal cruelty. I am going to fight this but I need to know that when I contact the police about this am I going to be arrested when I go see them and placed in jail where I need to post bail?

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A summary charge is the lowest type of criminal offense one can be cited for in this country's criminal justice system. If you were cited for animal cruelty and wish to fight the charge against you, most likely you will be mailed a hearing date with the time and location to appear concerning the charge from the court clerk.

I suggest that if you want to be proactive, go down to the court house and make an inquiry with the criminal clerk's office as to the status of the matter pending against you. You might want to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the charge against you rather than represent yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption