What happens if I admit fault in an auto accident in small claims court

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I admit fault in an auto accident in small claims court

I live in Oregon,I ran into a womans bumper and tore it off coming
out of a parking lot. I admitted fault to the police on scene. I
have only a drivers permit I’m 19 and a liscenced drover was in the
car. Is it going to cost me more or make anything worse if I admit
fault in the courtroom?

Asked on January 17, 2017 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you admit fault, that can be used in a lawsuit against you; that said, since you indicate that the facts show that you were at fault anyway, and have already admitted it to the police, as a practical matter, it may not have any effect--i.e. it seems as if they can already prove or establish fault. 
If you are at fault in the accident, as you appear to be, the other driver or her insurer can sue you for the cost to repair her car. Based on what you write, you  are likely liable, or responsible, for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption