What happens if both spouses file for a dissolution of marriage in different counties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if both spouses file for a dissolution of marriage in different counties?

I filed for a dissolution in November in my county and my husband filed the samething in his county in December. Ihaven’t been served but he has been served his from my case, and he signed a jointer form for my case. Do we have to attend court in his county or just mine?

Asked on December 8, 2010 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You filed your action before he filed his and the general rule is "first in time; first in right."  Generally what happens is that the party that filed first makes a motion to dismiss the other action instead of answer  the matter.  But it appears that your husband has really concededto appear in your matter and not to pursue his (as you have yet to be served).  I would make sure that he files a voluntary stipulation of discontinuance in the matter and that you obtain a copy (ask your attorney to help follow through on this matter) so that there is no funny business in the other action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption