What happens if both cases for mother and daughter were approved and sent to the Department Of State. Won’t they both travel together when everything is finished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if both cases for mother and daughter were approved and sent to the Department Of State. Won’t they both travel together when everything is finished?

US citizen bother filed I-130 for
mother and sister. The cases were both
approved and sent to the Department Of
State for visa processing. When all is
finished. Won’t they both get to go to
the United States together? How long
will this take? Seeing that mother is a
immediate relative but the sister is
not.

Asked on October 1, 2016 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it will be about 1 year from the date of filing for the mother to be eligible for an immigrant visa and about 10-12 years for the sister to be eligible for the immigrant visa.  One is an immediate relative petition and the other is a 4th preference petition which is very backlogged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption