What happens if an ex-spouse in left on the former’s spouse’s life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if an ex-spouse in left on the former’s spouse’s life insurance policy?

An ex-wife remained on her husband’s life insurance policy as the beneficiary but his Will provides otherwise?

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In most jurisdictions, whoever is desingtaed as the beneficiary of a life insurance policy is eligible to collect the roceeds upon the death of the insured. this includes ex-spouses. Thisis true no matter what a subsequent Will may provide. That's why it's so important to change the named benenfciary of such a policy upon divorce. Here is a link to an article that will explain further: https://family-law.freeadvice.com/family-law/divorce_law/effect-of-divorce-on-life-insurance-beneficiary-status.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption