What happens if an employee with a work visa for a company is sent overseas for work by the company and is robbed and their passport is stolen? Is the company obligated to get that employee back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if an employee with a work visa for a company is sent overseas for work by the company and is robbed and their passport is stolen? Is the company obligated to get that employee back?

A friend of mine is in a bind. He got robbed yesterday while overseas on a job for his company. He has a work visa with this company. His passport, license, credit card and other documents were stolen. He was able to get to the Consulate, where he tried to get in contact with his boss. When he gave the phone to a Consulate representative to further explain the situation. His employer said,

Asked on April 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

His employer is under NO legal obligation to help him: the employer does not have a duty to him. An employer is not an employee's legal guardian or parent. If he has friends or family here, they can send him money and should also contact their Congressional Representatives or Senator's offices and ask them to help a constituent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption