What happens at court date for letters testamentary?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens at court date for letters testamentary?

My bank told me that I need a letter of testamentary in order to transfer my husband’s bank account to myself. We have a Will. I am the executor. The bank will not give me a balance or any other information. I have submitted a form to the LA court for letter of testamentary and have received a court date. What will happen at the court date? I don’t have a lawyer and don’t think I need one since his Will is clear.

Asked on December 20, 2017 under Estate Planning, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The court will issue an order (document) officially designating you as executor (personal representative) of the estate.  That court order is called Letters Testamentary.
Letters Testamentary is your official appointment to act for the estate.  Once the Letters have been issued, the personal representative is legally entitled and obligated to undertake the management of affairs of the probate estate.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption