What happens after an employee is caught stealing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens after an employee is caught stealing?

I was called in LP office and ask if I’ve ever been dishonest. I said yes. They told me to come out clean. I confessed that I did stole money and merchandise in the store. They presented me a DVD of me caught on camera stealing (post voiding stuff and taking the money and shipping out merchandise to relatives). They said it was about $1500. They made me write a statement of what I did and said I’m suspended for now; they’re going to conduct a further investigationand let me know. What’s gonna happen to me? I can’t afford a lawyer. I’m ready to pay all but I really don’t want to get arrested and go to jail.

Asked on June 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) If you stole, they can report you to the police and press charges. While your willingness to repay would count in your favor, a person  can be convicted of a crime even if they replace or repay everything they took.

2) You could, of course, be fired.

3) If you don't repay voluntarily, you may be sued for the value of what you stole.

You should retain an attorney immediately. Your best bet will be to try to work out a plea deal if you are reported to the police, since they have your confession (statement) and you on video. If can't afford an attorney now, then if arrested, you  will have the right to have one appointed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption