what happen if some one hit my car has no insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what happen if some one hit my car has no insurance

someone hit my car last night has not insurance, what i going to do?

Asked on April 17, 2016 under Accident Law, North Dakota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have uninsured motorist coverage on your auto insurance policy, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your company and receive compensation for the property damage to your car.
If you have uninsured motorist coverage, your auto insurance company will sue the at-fault party to recover the amount it paid on the claim.
If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your car (property damage).  After obtaining a judgment against the at-fault party, the judgment can be enforced with a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption