What will happen if I have violated my probation by testing postive for cocain in a urine test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I have violated my probation by testing postive for cocain in a urine test?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the attitude of your judge, the prosecutor, your probation officer, and the programs available in your jurisdiction.

More lenient jurisdictions will sometimes use a two-strikes rule.  Namely, the first time you test dirty, they just tell you not to do it again.

Rehab oriented jurisdictions will look for programs to send you to in an effort to help you over come any addiction issues.

Hard-core jurisdictions will simply revoke your probation and send you to jail.  If they don't impose the original sentence ordered, they will sometimes just order a short jail trip as a sanction for the positive urine test.

I know these are three general answers, but these are the ranges of what could happen.  To know the attitude of your jurisdiction, see if you can arrange for a free consultation with a couple of criminal defense attorneys in the jurisdiction where you case is pending.  They can help you narrow down which of these might happen based on their experience with your local court participants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption