What grounds does the company legally have to make me pay for a paymenterror on their part?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What grounds does the company legally have to make me pay for a paymenterror on their part?

A health equity account was opened for me when I signed up for health insurance through the company. When I switched plans a year later, apparently this health equity account should have ended with no further contributions. However the contibutions continued. Now, a year later, the company is claiming I need to re-pay this money from the mistake they made. $1400 for something I had no control over.

Asked on July 27, 2011 Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The health insurance company is seeking reimbursement from you of the $1,400 it mistakenly paid you under a theory called "unjust enrichment". It is an equitable theory that holds that even though it made a mistake in paying you the money, there was no intended gift to you of it and you gave nothing of value to the health insurance company to receive the $1,400.

As such, it is unfair and inequitbale for you to receive the benefit of its mistake.

Did you realize that when you were paid the $1,400 that the payment to you was done in error? If so, you should have advised the health insurance company of the overpayment and returned the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption