What form should I use to dissolve a corporation that has no shareholders and no secretary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What form should I use to dissolve a corporation that has no shareholders and no secretary?

I started a corporation through a company which I no longer wish association. After a year and no financial income, all attempts at partnerships and funding have failed. I wish to dissolve this corporation that has no shareholders, but all the forms I have seen have provision for shareholders information. What form should I use? I can’t afford a lawyer as I am well over twenty thousand dollars in debt, and have maxed all available credit facilities.

Asked on January 17, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it's a corporation (and a sole proprietorship, an LLC, or partnership), it MUST have at least one shareholder by definition; corporations are owned through their shares. If you are the only owner, then you are the sole shareholder and you own 100% of the shares. Therefore, use a corporate form, but if you're the only owner, list yourself as sole shareholder owning 100%.

First though, check the paperwork forming or incorporating your corporation and check also to see that it is registered; if you haven't receiving anything making clear that you are the sole shareholder (and indicating, among other things, how many shares you own) it's not impossible that either the company was not in fact incorporated or that it was set up under some different form (e.g. as an LLC).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption