What form do you use for an executor and heirs of an estate to gift over land to family

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What form do you use for an executor and heirs of an estate to gift over land to family

Hi my grandpa left his estate to his 4 children .
All 4 of them are basically gifting their interest
in the land to me and my husband . What deed
form would we use ?

Asked on April 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Because you are transferring title of land, you can do a couple of different methods.  If the land is not valued very expensive, then you may be able transfer with affidavits of heirship.  Some title companies will accept this type of transfer.  Others will require a probate.  Most probates can be kind of pricy.  However, there is a shortened version of probated called "Probate for Minument of Title."  It's basically where the court declares who the owners are.  From there, the owners can transfer or sale as part of the probate.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption