What form do I use for Transfer of Death if owners of property are married and listed on warranty deed but one of the owners is deceased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What form do I use for Transfer of Death if owners of property are married and listed on warranty deed but one of the owners is deceased?

To fill out form do you state “husband, widower and wife, deceased” or just the name of the living person, i.e. “husband, widower” or just “husband’s name” alone without “widower” stated?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to complete the form that you have written about for the "transfer of death" certificate as to any real property presumably by way of a deed is as follows: "name of surviving owner of the property as a single man surviving the death of the deceased person, his spouse".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption