What form do I need to transfer my home deed out of a living trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What form do I need to transfer my home deed out of a living trust?

I believe the recorder of deeds needs me to get a Trustee’s Deed form and I don’t know where to obtain one.

Asked on January 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you realize that once you do this the home is not protected by the laws that govern trust assets, correct?  I am sure that you placed it in the trust with good reason so I just want to make sure that you realize that taking it out will make it subject to certain laws that it was not while in the trust.  Now, I would ask an attorney to do this for you but you can probably obtain the form via any state legal supply store.  They often have these in blank to be filled out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption