What form do I need to fill in to set up a payment plan for back child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What form do I need to fill in to set up a payment plan for back child support?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way you set up a payment plan with respect to owed back child support is for you and the mother of your child to enter into a written agreement setting forth the amount of arears owed and how much you will pay per month to pay it down over a period of so many months.

The stipulation will be filed with the court where there is the child support order in place against you. There will then be an order signed by the court memorializing the stipulation. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption