What form do I file to contest the serving of a subpoena?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What form do I file to contest the serving of a subpoena?

After an eviction the landlord sued and the court file say I was served with a subpoena. I was not served and a default judgement made because I failed to appear in court. I filed a motion with the court and was denied because the file says that I was served. What do I now file to contest the serving of the subpoena?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is hard to know what really happened with out being able to view the court file.  But what I think that you need to do here is to make a motion to vacate the default stating that you were not properly served with what ever the document it was.  Vacating a default can be tricky.  Seek help from a landlord tenant organization or legal aid.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption